Academic Units

Actuarial Science Program
 

  C337 Wells Hall
  (517) 353-6332
  Emiliano Valdez, Director

Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
 

  212 Biochemistry Building
  (517) 355-1600
  Thomas Sharkey, Chairperson

Biological Sciences Program
 

  N218 North Kedzie
  (517) 432-1316
  John Merrill, Director

Biomedical Laboratory Diagnostics Program
 

  322 North Kedzie
  (517) 353-7800
  John Gerlach, Director

Cell & Molecular Biology Program
 

  2240A Biomedical and Physical Sciences Building
  (517) 353-8916
  Susan Conrad, Director

Center for Advanced Microscopy
 

  B-2A Center for Integrated Plant Systems
  (517) 353-8798
  Stanley Flegler, Director

Charles Drew Science Scholars Program
 

  202 Rather Hall
  517) 353-8491
  Jerry Caldwell

Department of Chemistry
 

  485 Chemistry Building
  (517) 355-9715 ext. 092
  Rob Maleczka, Chairperson

CREATE for STEM Institute
 

  Room 115 Erickson Hall
  (517) 432-0816
  Joseph Krajcik, Director

Deans Office
 

  104 Natural Science Building
  (517) 355-4473
  R. James Kirkpatrick, Dean

Ecology, Evolutionary Biology & Behavior Program
 

  103 Giltner Hall
  (517) 432-1359
  Kay Holekamp, Director

Environmental Science and Public Policy Program
 

  274 Giltner Hall
  (517) 432-8296
  Jinhua Zhao, Director

Genetics Program
 

  2240E Biomedical and Physical Sciences Building
  (517) 353-9845
  Cathy Ernst, Director

Department of Geological Sciences
 

  206 Natural Sciences Building
  (517) 355-4626
  David Hyndman, Chairperson

Human Biology Program
 

  108 Natural Science Building
  (517) 432-2381
  Mark Voit, Director

Integrative Studies in General Science
 

  100 North Kedzie
  (517) 353-4572
  Gabriel Ording, Director

Kellogg Biological Station
 

  3700 E. Gull Lake Dr., Hickory Corners, MI 49060
  (269) 671-5117
  Katherine Gross, Director

Department of Mathematics
 

  D207 Wells Hall
  (517) 355-9680
  Keith Promislow, Chairperson

Department of Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
 

  2215 Biomedical and Physical Sciences Building
  (517) 884-5404
  Robert Hausinger, Interim Chairperson

Neuroscience Program
 

  108 Giltner Hall
  (517) 353-8497
  James Galligan, Director

Department of Physics & Astronomy
 

  4208 Biomedical and Physical Sciences Building
  (517) 884-5632
  Phillip Duxbury, Chairperson

Department of Physiology
 

  2201 Biomedical and Physical Sciences Building
  (517) 884-5060
  Lee Cox, Chairperson

Department of Plant Biology
 

  166 Plant Biology Building
  (517) 355-4683
  Richard Triemer, Chairperson

Plant Research Laboratory
 

  106 Plant Biology Building
  (517) 353-2270
  Michael Thomashow, Director

Program for Mathematics Education
 

  116 North Kedzie Lab
  (517) 355-1708 x105
  Vince Melfi, Director

Quantitative Biology Program
 

  502B Biochemistry Building
  (517) 432-9895
  Michael Garavito, Director

Residential Initiative on the Study of the Environment
 

  Office: C-204B Bailey Hall
  (517) 432-4944
  Laurie Thorp, Director

Department of Statistics & Probability
 

  A413 Wells Hall
  (517) 355-9589
  Hira Koul, Chairperson

Department of Zoology
 

  203 Natural Science Building
  (517) 353-9864
  Tom Getty, Chairperson