Scholarship Recipients

2017-2018 Recipients

Dr. Leroy Augenstein Memorial Scholarship

  • Michael Rankin, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Anika Sasinski, Clinical Laboratory Science
  • Alexander Wilson, Advanced Mathematics

Dr. Norman F & Mrs Jean B Bach Undergraduate Student Scholarship in Chemistry

  • Christopher Keyes, Chemistry

Richard J Benefiel Endowed Scholarship

  • Braeden Lear, Mathematics

George T Bentley Jr Scholarship

  • Keoni Fordham, Human Biology

Dr Alfred Borgatti Endowed Scholarship

  • Meredith Herman, Biomedical Laboratory Science
  • Bridget Walker, Clinical Laboratory Science

Dallas J Chapin Endowed Scholarship

  • Zachary Bezemek, Advanced Mathematics
  • Colin McCornack, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

CNS Faculty/Staff Distinguished Endowed Scholarship

  • Nia Johnson, Human Biology
  • Malik Sankofa, Environmental Biology/Plant Biology
  • Kyana Smith, Human Biology

CNS Legacy Scholarship

  • Nahid Baghdadi, Chemistry

William M and Mary King Conner Scholarship

  • Allison Bennett, Genomics & Molecular Genetics
  • Eliot Bongiovanni, Actuarial Science

Gus and Helen Coukoulis Science Scholarship

  • Aliya Rodriguez, Human Biology

Herbert and Marianne Eleuterio Scholarship

  • Jacob Archutowski, Human Biology

Larry D Fowler Endowed Scholarship

  • Celaina Boylan-Castilla, Zoology
  • Jae’Lyn McClain, Biomedical Laboratory Science
  • Ashleigh Morton, Mathematics
  • Yousif Naser, Predental
  • Lang Par, Human Biology
  • Bradley Schock, Mathematics
  • Canchai Yang, Physiology

Ronald E Goldsberry Family MSU Black Alumni Natural Science Scholarship

  • Lori Goodwin, Chemistry
  • Jemison Yewah, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Gram Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • Charnay Gloss, Physiology

Hach Scientific Foundation Chemistry Teaching Scholarship

  • Caleb Jenkins, Chemistry
  • Robert Stinolis, Chemistry

Haenni Scholarship

  • Jasleen Lalia, Predental

Irish Family Scholarship

  • Gadea Ortiz. Biological Science Interdepartmental

Elsie M Jackson Endowed Scholarship

  • Abigail Thiemkey, Zoology

William G “Bill” & Zelda Keck Memorial Scholarship

  • Anna Fairchild, Zoology
  • Aja Green-Walker, Neuroscience

Douglas A Kostal Memorial Scholarship for Future Science Teachers

  • Claire Morrison, Physical Science
  • Breanna Rosol, Mathematics

Thomas & Mary Krigas Endowed Scholarship

  • Arielle Buckley, Neuroscience
  • Hannah Schwartz, Neuroscience
  • Emily Steffke, Neuroscience
  • Seth Vincent, Human Biology
  • Hayley West, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

Lumsden-Valrance Scholarship

  • David Afesumeh, Human Biology
  • Mitchel Rider, Human Biology

Miller Endowed Memorial Scholarship

  • Brittany Coder, Biological Science Interdepartmental

Nelson-MacLellan Endowed Memorial Scholarship

  • Raghav Jain, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Emory James and Mary Kathryn Patmos Endowed Scholarship

  • Hannah Mullally, Earth Science
  • Cayla Pearsall, Mathematics

Dr Benjamin H Pringle and Dale E Hissong Memorial Scholarship

  • Sakthi Shanmugasundram, Mathematics

Ramon F and Dorothy F Rolf Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Johnson, Human Biology
  • Quinn Johnson, Astrophysics

Robert G Seiferlein Memorial Scholarship

  • Ben West, Preoptometry

William S Sells Jr Endowed Scholarship

  • Collin Brooks, Neuroscience
  • Adjoa Kusi-Appiah, Human Biology
  • Kayla Matheny, Genomics & Molecular Genetics
  • Stephanie Roskelly, Physiology

William J Sonsin Scholarship in Mathematics

  • Lauren Bass, Mathematics
  • Brianna Piccininni, Mathematics

Arnold D & Helen E Suomi Endowed Scholarship

  • David Errer, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Dr Charles and Martha Vincent MSU Black Alumni Natural Science Scholarship

  • Destiny Hunnicutt, Chemistry

Pui Kei Wong Endowed Scholarship

  • Jillian Flood, Neuroscience
  • Zeina Kanaan, Human Biology

Kenneth B & Carole A Yerrick Endowed Scholarship

  • Abe Yeck, Physics