Excellence-in-Teaching Citations

Number Awarded: 2

Monetary Award: $500

Based on University Criteria: Complete description/instructions

Excellence-In-Teaching Citations are made to graduate teaching assistants who have distinguished themselves by the care they have given and the skill they have shown in meeting their classroom responsibilities. The essential purpose of the citation is to bring college-wide recognition to the best of the graduate teaching assistants and by so doing to underline the qualitative contribution which they are making to the undergraduate program.

Nomination Form (Word)

Past Recipients:
  • 2016 – Elizabeth M. Stelzner, Plant Biology
  • 2016 – Luke M. WIlliams, Mathematics
  • 2015 – Emily Weigel, Zoology
  • 2014 – James P. Barger, Physiology
  • 2014 – Hovig Kouyoumdjian, Chemistry
  • 2013 – Shaun Bruno, Chemistry
  • 2013 – Anne Royer, Plant Biology
  • 2012 – Leslie Curren, Zoology
  • 2012 – Eric Gingrich, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2011 – Joshua Springer, Plant Biology
  • 2011 – Ryan Vannier, Geological Sciences
  • 2010 – David Duriancik, Food Science & Human Nutrition
  • 2010 – Jenifer Mayrberger Bourcier, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
  • 2010 – Jennifer Smith, Zoology
  • 2010 – Rachel Spurbeck, Genetics
  • 2009 – Jacqueline Dresch, Mathematics
  • 2009 – Rosa Moscarella, Zoology
  • 2009 – Sara Wyse, Plant Biology
  • 2008 – Amber Hupp, Chemistry
  • 2008 – Aaron Thomas Porter, Statistics & Probability
  • 2008 – Nathan Sammons, Plant Biology
  • 2008 – Kevin Theis, Zoology
  • 2007 – Meridith Cook, Plant Biology
  • 2007 – Jamie Lyn Curtis, Chemistry
  • 2007 – Jaime Tannier, Zoology
  • 2006 – Melissa Meaney, Chemistry
  • 2005 – Teresa McElhinny, Zoology
  • 2005 – Joshua Nixon, Zoology
  • 2005 – Katherine Shelly, Chemistry
  • 2004 – Elizabeth Carson, Chemistry
  • 2004 – Jason Kilgore, Plant Biology
  • 2004 – Mary Martin, Zoology
  • 2004 – Erica McConnell, Plant Biology
  • 2003 – Megan Mahoney, Zoology
  • 2003 – Simona Marincean, Chemistry
  • 2003 – Russell Van Horn, Zoology
  • 2002 – Anne Distler, Chemistry
  • 2002 – Randall Hicks, Chemistry/Lyman Briggs School
  • 2001 – Courtney Olmsted, Chemistry
  • 2001 – Jessica Barker, Chemistry
  • 2001 – Rachel Crist, Chemistry
  • 2001 – Dale Telegenhoff, Zoology
  • 2000 – Emily Brown, Chemistry
  • 2000 – Micah Stowe, Chemistry
  • 1999 – Audrey Armoudlian, Zoology
  • 1999 – Mark Waner, Chemistry
  • 1999 – Diana Bello-DeoCampo, Zoology
  • 1999 – Lycely Sepulveda, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
  • 1998 – Gary Finniss, Chemistry
  • 1998 – Mariusz Adam Kepka, Mathematics
  • 1997 – Kathryn Severin, Chemistry
  • 1997 – David Young, Chemistry
  • 1996 – Robert Elghanian, Chemistry
  • 1996 – Lissa Leege, Botany & Plant Pathology