Outstanding Faculty

Number Awarded: Up to 4

Monetary Award: $1,000

Based on University Criteria: Complete description/instructions.

Outstanding Faculty Awards are made each year to members of the regular faculty, i.e. tenure system faculty and librarians in the continuing appointment system, for outstanding total service to the University. The nominations are based on teaching; advising; research; publications; art exhibitions; concert performances; committee work; public service including extension, continuing education and work with government agencies; or a combination of these activities. Administrative excellence and length of service may not be used as the sole criteria for nomination. However, nominees usually have at least five years of service at Michigan State University.

Nomination Form (Word)

Past Recipients:
  • 2017 - James K. McCusker, Chemistry
  • 2017 - Gary. G. Mittelbach, Integrative Biology
  • 2017 - Richard C. Schwartz, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • 2017 - David Tomanek, Physics and Astronomy
  • 2016 – Lee R. Kroos, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 2016 – Geortios Pappas, Mathematics
  • 2016 – Milton R. Smith, Chemistry
  • 2016 – G. Mark Voit, Physics and Astronomy
  • 2015 – David Arnosti, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2015 – Merlin Buening, Chemistry
  • 2015 – Thomas Sharkey, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2015 – Edward "Ned" Walker, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
  • 2014 – C. Robin Buell, Plant Biology
  • 2014 – Megan E. Donahue, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2014 – Yair Shachar-Hill, Plant Biology
  • 2014 – William D. Wulff, Chemistry
  • 2013 – Daniel Jones, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2013 – John McCracken, Chemistry
  • 2013 – Katherine Osteryoung, Plant Biology
  • 2013 – Stephen Zepf, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2012 – Phillip Duxbury, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2012 – Diane Ebert-May, Plant Biology
  • 2012 – Robert Last, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2012 – William Lynch, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2011 – Karen Friderici, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
  • 2010 – Greg Howe, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2010 – Bernard Pope, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2010 – Doug Schemske, Plant Biology
  • 2010 – Tim Zacharewski, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2009 – Christoph Benning, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2009 – Robert Hausinger, Microbiology & Biochemistry
  • 2009 – Sheng-Yang He, Plant Biology
  • 2009 – Joey Huston, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2008 – Richard Triemer, Plant Biology
  • 2008 – Dean DellaPenna, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2008 – Phillip Duxbury, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2007 – Jack Baldwin, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2007 – Gang Bao, Mathematics
  • 2007 – Michael Garavito, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2007 – Kay Holekamp, Zoology
  • 2006 – Timothy Beers, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2006 – Simon Billinge, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2006 – Marcos Dantus, Chemistry
  • 2006 – Peter Murphy, Plant Biology
  • 2005 – Katherine Gross, KBS and Plant Biology
  • 2005 – Hira Koul, Statistics & Probability
  • 2005 – Michael Thoennessen, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2004 – Raymond Brock, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2004 – B. Alex Brown, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2004 – Richard Merritt, Entomology
  • 2004 – Patrick Webber, Plant Biology
  • 2003 – Laurie Kaguni, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2003 – Jonathan Walton, Plant Biology & PRL
  • 2002 – Joseph Gardiner, Statistics & Probability
  • 2002 – Laurie Kaguni, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2002 – Gary Westfall, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2001 – Jerry Dodgson, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • 2001 – John Frost, Chemistry
  • 2001 – Lee McIntosh, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2001 – John Ohlrogge, Botany & Plant Pathology
  • 2001 – Alexander Volberg, Mathematics
  • 2000 – William Hartmann, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2000 – Alexander Raikhel, Entomology
  • 2000 – Joel Shapiro, Mathematics
  • 2000 – Henrik Weerts, Physics & Astronomy
  • 1999 – Kim Dunbar, Chemistry
  • 1999 – Robert Hausinger, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • 1999 – Mercouri Kantazidis, Chemistry
  • 1999 – David Morrissey, Chemistry
  • 1998 – Maris Abolins, Physics & Astronomy
  • 1998 – Pamela Fraker, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 1998 – David Morrissey, Chemistry
  • 1998 – Peter Wolk, Botany & Plant Pathology & PRL
  • 1997 – Ronald Fintushel, Mathematics
  • 1997 – James Harrison, Chemistry
  • 1997 – Daniel Nocera, Chemistry
  • 1996 – Jan Zeevart, Botany & Plant Pathology & PRL
  • 1996 – Tien-Yien Li, Mathematics
  • 1996 – James Harrison, Chemistry
  • 1996 – Pamela Fraker, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology