Teacher-Scholar Award

Number Awarded: Up to 2

Monetary Award: $1,000

Based on University Criteria: Complete description/instructions.

Teacher–Scholar Awards are made to members of the tenure system faculty from the ranks of assistant professor and associate professor who early in their careers have earned the respect of students and colleagues for their devotion to and skill in teaching. The essential purpose of the award is to provide recognition to the best teachers who have served at MSU for seven years or less.

Nomination Form (Word)

Past Recipients:
  • 2016 – Susanne Mohr, Physiology / AgBio Research
  • 2016 – Christopher M. Waters, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • 2015 – Wade Fisher, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2014 – C. Titus Brown, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
  • 2014 – Benjamin I. Schmidt, Mathematics
  • 2013 – Reinhard Schwienhorst, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2013 – Alexander Shingleton, Zoology
  • 2012 – Matthew Hedden, Mathematics
  • 2012 – Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero, Mathematics
  • 2011 – None
  • 2010 – Rob Britton, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
  • 2010 – Jennifer Lau, Plant Biology
  • 2010 – Lyudmila Sakhanenko, Statistics & Probability
  • 2010 – Jon Stoltzfus, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2009 – Jon Stoltzfus, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2008 – Gavin Reid, Chemistry
  • 2007 – Michael Feig, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2007 – Merritt Turetsky, Plant Biology
  • 2006 – Megan Donahue, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2006 – Mark Voit, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2005 – Kathleen Hoag, Medical Technology Program
  • 2005 – Jetze Tepe, Chemistry
  • 2004 – Babak Borhan, Chemistry
  • 2004 – Stuart Tessmer, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2003 – Babak Borhan, Chemistry
  • 2003 – Merlin Bruening, Chemistry
  • 2003 – Hendrik Schatz, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2003 – National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory
  • 2002 – James Scarce, Lyman Briggs School
  • 2001 – Douglas Luckie, Lyman Briggs School
  • 2001 – Robert Maleczka, Chemistry
  • 2000 – Alice Dreger, Lyman Briggs School
  • 2000 – Paul Mantica, Chemistry
  • 1999 – Thomas Glasmacher, Physics & Astronomy
  • 1999 – Thomas Schmidt, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
  • 1998 – Suzanne Hawley, Physics & Astronomy
  • 1998 – Kay Holekamp, Zoology
  • 1997 – John McCracken, Chemistry
  • 1997 – Bradley Sherrill, Physics & Astronomy
  • 1996 – John McCracken, Chemistry
  • 1996 – Michael Thoennessen, Physics & Astronomy