Committees & Councils

Council on Diversity and Community
Curriculum Committee
Student Advisory Council (SAC)
Faculty Advisory Council (FAC)
Graduate Committee
Reappointment, Promotion and Tenure Committee
Scholarships and Awards Committee
University Committee NatSci Representatives

Council on Diversity & Community

The CDC advises the college on issues relevant to women and minorities, including identification of tools and resources for handling work-life balance, enhancing recruitment and retention of talented members of the math and science communities, and creating environments where diversity in background and lifestyle are believed to be an asset in advancing success. The CDC organizes workshops and speakers promoting the development of resources for work-life balance in a diverse community.

Council Members 2016-17:

  • Laura Chomiuk, Assistant Professor (PHY)
  • Teresa Clark, PhD Student (PLB/QB)
  • Pawel Danielewicz, Professor (PHY)
  • Ninotchska Delvalle-Dorta, PhD Student (NEU)
  • Eben Gering, Research Associate (IBIO)
  • Charnay Gloss, Undergraduate Student (BLD)
  • Alessandra Hunt, Research Associate (MMG)
  • Kendra Pyle Kanaboshi, Specialist - Advisor (BMB)
  • Vaishali Kapila, Undergraduate Student (NEU)
  • Dustin Kincaid, PhD Student (KBS)
  • Jim Kirkpatrick, Dean (NatSci)
  • Danielle Lopez, Specialist-Advisor (NatSci)
  • Mauricio Losilla, PhD Student (IBIO)
  • Susan McQuiston, Instructor (BLD)
  • Bethany Niedzielski, PhD Student (PHY)
  • Faith Peterson, Executive Staff Assistant (NatSci)
  • Dante Poe, Undergraduate Student (BMB)
  • Andrea Rafferty, Secretary II (BLD)
  • Ariel Robbins, Specialist - Advisor (DREW)
  • Tyrone Rooney, Associate Professor (GLG)
  • Sarah Seloske, Graduate Secretary (PLB)
  • Pavel Sikorskii, Senior Specialist - Teaching (MTH)
  • Devin Silvia, Postdoctoral Fellow (PHY)
  • John Tran, PhD Student (PLB)
  • Chrysoula Vasileiou, Specialist - Teacher (CEM)
  • Jonglim Yoo, Specialist - Advisor (Dow STEM)

View the CDC Mission and Bylaws.

Curriculum Committee

The committee handles undergraduate and graduate matters of curriculum, and is an advisory body in the area of educational policies. It examines and evaluates policies relating to subject matter, methods of instruction, academic advising, graduation requirements, and curriculum revision.

Committee Members 2017-18:

  • Stuart Tessmer (PHY)
  • Susan Hill (IBIO)
  • Amy Pollock (CEM)
  • Charles Hoogstraten (BMB)
  • Pramod (P.K.) Pathak (STT)
  • Bruce Sagan (MTH)
  • Undergrad Student Rep
  • Grad Student Rep

Also:

  • Representative to the University Curriculum Committee
  • Representative to the University Committee on Undergraduate Education
  • Representative of the Natural Science Graduate Committee
  • R. James Kirkpatrick, Dean
  • G. Mark Voit, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education
  • Richard Schwartz, Associate Dean for Graduate Education
  • Deb Dotterer, Assistant Dean and Director of Undergraduate Student Affairs

For details on the Curriculum Committee composition, functions and procedures, see the College Bylaws (section 3.4.5).

Student Advisory Council (SAC)

The SAC advises the college on issues concerning undergraduate and graduate students, and promotes the interests of these students. View the roster and more details on SAC.

Faculty Advisory Council (FAC)

The FAC advises the college on matters of importance to the faculty, nominates representatives to the Academic Council and university committees, selects faculty members for college committees, and selects nominees for the Distinguished Faculty Awards, Teacher-Scholar Awards, and Excellence in Teaching Awards.

Council Members 2017-18

  • Michaela TerAvest (BMB)
  • Francis Downes (BLD)
  • Kevin Walker (CEM)
  • Shanker Balasubramaniam (CMSE)
  • Dave Long (EES)
  • Ke Dong (ENT)
  • Nathanial Ostrom (IBIO)
  • Elena Litchman (KBS)
  • Di Liu (MTH)
  • Kefei Yu (MMG)
  • Megan Donahue (PHY)
  • Karl Olson (PSL)
  • Frank Telewski (PLB)
  • Jianping Hu (PRL)
  • Shlomo Levental (STT)
  • Postdoc Representative - Saul Beceiro Novo (NSCL)
  • Undergrad SAC Representative - 
  • Graduate SAC Representative - 

Also:

R. James Kirkpatrick, Dean
David DeWitt, Senior Associate Dean

Follow this link for Faculty Advisory Council Meeting Minutes.

For details on the NatSci Faculty Advisory Council composition, functions, and procedures, see the NatSci Bylaws (section 3.3.2).

Graduate Committee

The coordinating committee for the graduate programs in the college is a formal channel of communication on matters involving the graduate programs and research activities that may be received from individuals.

Members

  • Graduate program directors of each academic unit in the College.
  • Graduate student representatives (2).

Also:

  • Representatives to the University Graduate Council
  • R. James Kirkpatrick, Dean
  • Richard Schwartz, Associate Dean for Graduate Studies

For details on the Graduate Committee composition, functions and procedures, see the College Bylaws (section 3.4.6).

Reappointment, Promotion & Tenure Committee

The RPT Committee has shared responsibility with the Dean in making recommendations regarding promotion and tenure of faculty.

Committee Members 2017:

  • David Arnosti (BMB)
  • Gary Blanchard (CEM)
  • Raymond "Chip" Brock (PHY)
  • Patrick Dillon (PSL)
  • Robert "Jan" Stevenson (IBIO)
  • Baisheng Yan (MTH)

Also:

  • R. James Kirkpatrick, Dean
  • Cheryl Sisk, Associate Dean for Faculty Development

For details on the Promotion and Tenure Committee composition, functions and procedures, see our Bylaws (section 3.4.7).

For details on the reappointment, promotion and tenure process, see the Guidelines for Faculty Reappointment, Promotion and Tenure in the College of Natural Science.

Scholarships & Awards Committee

The committee handles the selection procedures for all endowed scholarships and awards in the college as defined by the guidelines of each individual scholarship or award.

Committee Members 2017-18

  • Scott Pratt (PHY)
  • Pavel Sikorskii (MTH)
  • Neal Hammer (MMG)
  • Graduate Student Representative
  • Undergraduate Student Representative

Also:

  • Alumni Representatives (2)
  • G. Mark Voit, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education
  • Heidi Purdy, Director of Academic Student Affairs

For details on the Scholarships and Awards Committee composition, functions and procedures, see the College Bylaws (section 3.4.8).

University Committee NatSci Representatives

Committee Members 2017-18:

  • University Council and Faculty Senate
    • Lisa Lapidus (PHY)
    • V. Mandrekar (STT)
    • Milan Miklavcic (MTH)
    • Kyle Miller (IBIO)
    • Russell Schwab (MTH)
      • Steering Committee: Greg Swain (CEM)
  • Standing Committees
    • Undergrad Education - Marcos (Danny) Caballero (PHY)
    • Curriculum - Denis Proshlyakov (CEM)
    • Faculty Affairs - Matthew Comstock (PHY)
    • Faculty Tenure - Christopher Waters (MMG)
    • Graduate Studies
      • Tom Sharkey (BMB)
      • Kristen Tollefson (PHY)
    • Academic Governance - Michael (Misha) Shapiro (MTH)
  • Advisory/Consultative Committees
    • Honors Programs - Jeanne Wald (MTH)
    • International Programs - Pamela Rasmussen (IBIO)
    • Library - R. V. Ramamoorthi (STT)
  • Hearing Boards
    • University Student-Faculty Judiciaries
      • James Jackson (CEM)
      • Yuehua Cui (STT)
      • Michael Feig (BMB)