Departments and Programs

Actuarial Science Program
  • Office: C415 Wells Hall
  • Phone: (517) 432-7097
  • Interim Director: Frederi Viens
Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Office: 212 Biochemistry Building
  • Phone: (517) 355-1600
  • Chairperson: Erich Grotewold
Biological Sciences Program
  • Office: N218 North Kedzie
  • Phone: (517) 432-1316
  • BioSci Director: Jon Stoltzfus
Biomedical Laboratory Diagnostics Program
  • Office: 322 North Kedzie
  • Phone: (517) 353-7800
  • Director: John Gerlach
Cell & Molecular Biology Program
  • Office: 2240A Biomedical and Physical Sciences Building
  • Phone: (517) 353-8916
  • Director: Susan Conrad
Charles Drew Science Scholars Program
  • Office: C202 Rather Hall
  • Phone: (517) 353-8491
  • Drew Scholars Program: Jerry Caldwell
Department of Chemistry
  • Office: 485 Chemistry Building
  • Phone: (517) 355-9715 ext. 092
  • Chairperson: Rob Maleczka
Deans Office
  • Main Office: 104 Natural Science Building
  • Phone: (517) 355-4473
  • Interim Dean: Cheryl Sisk
Department of Computational Mathematics, Science and Engineering
  • Office: 619 Red Cedar Rd., Room D319
  • Phone: (517) 353-3831
  • Chairperson: Andrew Christlieb
Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Office: 207 Natural Sciences Building
  • Phone: (517) 355-4626
  • Chairperson: David Hyndman
Ecology, Evolutionary Biology & Behavior Program
  • Office: 103 Giltner Hall
  • Phone: (517) 432-1359
  • Director: Kay Holekamp
Environmental Science and Public Policy Program
  • Office: 274 Giltner Hall
  • Phone: (517) 432-8296
  • Director: Jinhua Zhao
Genetics Program
  • Office: 2240E Biomedical and Physical Sciences Building
  • Phone: (517) 353-9845
  • Director: Cathy Ernst
Human Biology Program
  • Office: 108 Natural Science Building
  • Phone: (517) 432-2381
  • Director: Mark Voit
Department of Integrative Biology
  • Office: 203 Natural Science Building
  • Phone: (517) 353-9864
  • Chairperson: Tom Getty
Integrative Studies in General Science
  • Office: 100 North Kedzie
  • Phone: (517) 353-4572
  • Director: Gabriel Ording
Kellogg Biological Station
  • Office: 3700 E. Gull Lake Dr., Hickory Corners, MI 49060
  • Phone: (269) 671-5117
  • Director: Katherine Gross
Department of Mathematics
  • Office: D207 Wells Hall
  • Phone: (517) 355-9680
  • Chairperson: Keith Promislow
Department of Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
  • Office: 2215 Biomedical and Physical Sciences Building
  • Phone: (517) 884-5404
  • Chairperson: Victor DiRita
Molecular Plant Sciences Program
  • Office: 106 Plant Biology Building
  • Phone: (517) 432-0776
  • Interim Program Director: Jonathan Walton
Neuroscience Program
  • Office: 108 Giltner Hall
  • Phone: (517) 353-8497
  • Director: James Galligan
Department of Physics & Astronomy
  • Office: 4208 Biomedical and Physical Sciences Building
  • Phone: (517) 884-5632
  • Chairperson: Phillip Duxbury
Department of Physiology
  • Office: 2201 Biomedical and Physical Sciences Building
  • Phone: (517) 884-5060
  • Chairperson: Lee Cox
Department of Plant Biology
  • Office: 166 Plant Biology Building
  • Phone: (517) 355-4680
  • Chairperson: Danny Schnell
Plant Research Laboratory
  • Office: 106 Plant Biology Building
  • Phone: (517) 353-2270
  • Director: Christoph Benning
Program in Mathematics Education
  • Office: 211 North Kedzie Lab
  • Phone: (517) 432-1490
  • Director: Vince Melfi
Quantitative Biology Program
  • Office: 502B Biochemistry Building
  • Phone: (517) 432-9895
  • Director: Michael Garavito
Residential Initiative on the Study of the Environment
  • Office: C-204B Bailey Hall
  • Phone: (517) 432-4944
  • Program Director: Laurie Thorp
Department of Statistics & Probability
  • Office: A413 Wells Hall
  • Phone: (517) 432-7097
  • Chairperson: Frederi Viens